Privacy and Use Policy

P.T. Michelle operates the ptmichelle.com website, which provides information related to the author pen names, P.T. Michelle and Patrice Michelle.

This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if you sign up for P.T. Michelle’s newsletter or enter any sponsored contests.

If you choose to sign up for P.T. Michelle’s newsletter or enter sponsored contests, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect are used for providing information and updating subscribers/contestants. We will not use or share your information, except as described in this Privacy Policy outline below.

Information Collection and Use

To deliver newsletters and P.T. Michelle/Patrice Michelle-related messages, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name and email address. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you.

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you visit P.T. Michelle’s website, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of P.T. Michelle’s website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. This information may be used to create ads based on those who visit this website. However, this data will not be used by anyone other than P.T. Michelle.

Affiliate Advertising Programs

Please note that some of the links on this site may include affiliate links for Amazon, iBooks, Performance Horizon, Zazzle, or other retailers. Affiliate advertising programs are designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising retailers and is paid by the retailer not the customer. It is also important to know that all associated social media advertisements have tracking programs and use what’s called Pixels and Cookies to track data.

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts (there is no shopping cart on the ptmichelle.com. website), and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

Our website uses these Cookies to collection information and to improve our Service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies by disabling cookies in your browser. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Pixels

This website and other websites and social media associated with P.T. Michelle may utilize cookies or pixels for the purposes of re-targeting for marketing purposes. You may opt out of these at Google AnalyticsFacebook, and Twitter.  

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

To facilitate our business;

To provide the business-related services on our behalf;

To perform business-related services; or

To assist us in analyzing how our website is used.

We want to inform our visitors that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We are compliant with the CAN-SPAM act and other guidelines from the FTC. An unsubscribe option is at the bottom and top of all P.T. Michelle emails. Additionally, you may manually request to be removed from our data stores, subscriptions, or to change your information. Please email your request to pt[@]ptmichelle.com (delete the brackets). Removal details meet the EU’s GDPR. According to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to request the data collected and to be “forgotten”, ie to be removed from our data stores, subscriptions, or to change your information. Upon verification, we will delete individual subscribers and opt out the email from our future emails and notifications. It could take up to 4 weeks for your request to be fulfilled.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Prizes, Giveaways and Contests

If specific rules aren’t given, then this policy will be enforced: All contests are void where prohibited by law. Prizes are not transferable, and winners have seven (7) days to make claim offers.

By participating, where allowed by law, all participants and winner(s) grant permission to use their names, characters, photographs, voices or video, or their likenesses in connection with promotion of this and other contests and waive any claims to royalty, right, or remuneration for such use.

By participating in any contest or giveaway, where allowed by law, participants agree that P.T. Michelle may disclose personal information obtained from participants in the contest to third parties as needed to award winnings.

Upon verification, fraudulent entries will be disqualified.

P.T. Michelle isn’t responsible for physical prizes that are lost, damaged, delayed, misdirected. Nor is P.T. Michelle responsible for non delivery of a misaddressed email or any other issues regarding electronic delivery.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us via the Contact link above or the email provided on the Contact page.